The Open Market Option
Share |

Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions...

Cookie Policy

By accessing and using the Simple Annuities website you are agreeing to the terms of this policy and our privacy policy. Please read this cookie policy and our privacy policy so you understand how we use your information.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small files of letters and numbers. These files are either stored in the memory of your computer or other device such as mobile phones or tablet devices (these cookies are generally known as session cookies) or are placed on the hard drive of your device (generally known as persistent cookies).

Cookies are created when you visit a website that uses cookies. Cookies are commonly used by websites to help the userís browsing experience and provide more information about the userís experience and interests. This information is generally used to make content and services more relevant. For more details about cookies and details of how to delete and disable cookies you can visit www.aboutcookies.org and also see our section on more information and turning cookies off below.

How do we use cookies?
Our website uses cookies to help provide you with a good experience and also allows us to improve our website and our services. The cookies that we use only collect anonymous information to optimise our services, and do not collect personal information. Please note that not all the cookies on our sites are set by us. Please see the section below on third party cookies.

What cookies do we use?
The cookies on our websites generally fall into the category of functional and analytical cookies

Functional and analytical cookies:

Analytical cookies
Analytical cookies allow us to recognise and to count the number of visitors to our website, to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it and to record which content viewers view and are interested in This helps us to improve the service which we offer to you by helping us make sure our users are finding the information they are looking for.

Functional cookies
Functional cookies relate to the functionality of our websites and allow us to improve the service we offer, for example: by allowing you to carry information across pages of our website to avoid you having to re-enter information. by enabling us to serve the appropriate regionalised service relevant to you.

What functional and analytical cookies do we use?
We have set out below the main functional and analytical cookies that we use. We use cookies which are operated on our behalf by the organisations listed below to help us deliver our services

Organisation setting the cookie

Name of Cookie

What does it do

Cookie Expiration

Google Analytics

_utma

This cookie helps us determine the number of unique visitors to our website

730 days (two years)

Google Analytics

_utmz

This cookie helps us determine the referral method for people visiting our website. This helps us to analyse the traffic arriving at our website and to determine which are the most popular routes (e.g. direct, search engine search, email link).

182 days (six months)

Google Analytics

_utmb

We use this Google Analytics cookie to help us to record the length of individual sessions from our users on our website. Each time you move to a new page within our website within 30 minutes of arriving the cookie updates so that we know that you are still actively using our website within a single session.

Less than one day (when you close the browser window)

Google Analytics

_utmc

Similar to _utmb, we use this Google Analytics cookie to help us record the length of individual sessions on our website.

1825 days (five years)

How do I turn cookies off or delete cookies?
You can block most cookies (except for Flash cookies) by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites, or you may experience reduced functionality when accessing certain services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our website.

Cookies for advertising
We have implemented and using Google Display Advertising, so we can implement Google Remarketing to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on your past visits to this website. We have enabled Google Analytics to collect data about our traffic using the DoubleClick cookie. This logs when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future. This is in addition to data collected through standard Google Analytics. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager (opens in new window).

Cookies are also used to track the pages you view and links you click when using Microsoft's and its advertising partners' sites and services, the search terms you enter when using Microsoft's search services, characteristics of the contacts you most frequently interact with through Microsoft's communications or social networking services, such as Messenger, demographic or interest data, including any you may have provided when creating a Windows Live ID, a general geographic location derived from your IP address. Please visit Microsoftís website for information about how to opt-out of personalised advertisements.

Data Protection

PERSONAL DETAILS AND DATA PRIVACY

Your privacy is important to us, we have a strict confidentiality policy and do not share your contact details.

The personal details which you submit to us (Personal Data) are held by Simple Annuities for its own use. It is your responsibility to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and up to date and to inform us of any changes that need to be made. Simple Annuities may use the Personal Data for the purposes they have notified to the Information Commissioner's Office. By submitting your Personal Data you CONSENT to it being processed by Simple Annuities.

I/we confirm that I/we have the consent of any third party whose details I/we may disclose to Simple Annuities ("You") to disclose such details and to authorise You and the third parties referred to in the paragraph below to process such details for the purposes of assessing my/our application and administering and enforcing any subsequent financial service which may be granted to me/us.

I/we agree that You and any consultant resulting from this application (the "consultant") shall be entitled to use and process, by any medium, the information given by me/us in this enquiry form and any other information about me/us which may be acquired during the lifetime of any enquiry ("the Data") for the following purposes:-

i. to provide the Data to and search the files of one or more credit reference or fraud prevention agencies whether before, or during the lifetime of any financial service granted to me/us by the consultant, who will keep a record of such search, to confirm the Data, and for the purposes of credit assessment or account administration. I/we understand that You and /or the consultant will record false or inaccurate information if this is given by me/us and fraud is suspected.

ii. To disclose the Data to credit reference agencies when requested by them for consideration of any future applications for finance made by me or members of my household/family, or for fraud prevention and/or tracing debtors (the agencies may also disclose the Data to other consultants for these purposes)

iii. to disclose the Data to any other company within the consultant's group of companies and/or to any third parties (for example, debt counsellors and insurers) at any time for the purposes of assessing my/our application and administering and enforcing any subsequent financial service whether during the course of my/our application or during the lifetime of any financial service granted pursuant to such application;

iv. to disclose the Data to any third party who replaces or who may replace my/our consultant.

PREVENTION OF MONEY LAUNDERING

The consultant and other organisations may use and search the records of credit reference or fraud prevention agencies to check your identity to prevent money laundering, unless you have furnished other satisfactory proof of identity.

RIGHT OF SUBJECT ACCESS

Information held by us will be processed only for purposes for which we have registered under the Data Protection Act. Upon you making a request in writing we will provide you with a copy of the information which we hold concerning you on payment of a fee.

GOVERNING LAW

Any such contract will be interpreted, construed and enforced in all respects in accordance with the laws of England, and you and Simple Annuities irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. This agreement is governed by English law and all disputes will be handled solely in the United Kingdom. English Courts will have jurisdiction in respect of it. You consent to such venue and jurisdiction. The Simple Annuities website is controlled and operated from offices in the United Kingdom and makes no representations or warranties that its content or use is legal in other locations.

TRANSPARENCY

This independently owned website acts as an advertising and marketing vehicle to attract passive enquiries (from people that are proactively searching for annuities using search engines or directories on the internet) and pass on such enquiries for a fee (but free to the searcher) to financial services providers. As such, the owners, webmasters and marketing professionals of this website are unable to offer financial advice. Information on this site does not constitute regulated financial advice and is intended only to provide general personal financial information. Responsibility rests with the consultant to comply with the relevant regulating authorities.

Any information contained on the website does not form the basis of any contract. Business or financial decisions should not be based solely on the information contained within this website. Simple Annuities UK is not responsible or liable for any financial service obtained through a 3rd party. An Annuity enquiry from this website does not constitute an offer to provide an annuity.

USE OF SERVICE AND SITE

Use of the Simple Annuities ("we", "us", "SimpleAnnuities.co.uk") website ("the site") constitutes acceptance of the Simple Annuities Website User Agreement ("the agreement") and Terms of Use ("terms"). The user of the site ("you") represent that you have read and understood these terms and agree to be bound by them.

If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions on this page, please do not use this website. Use of any internal or external links on the Simple Annuities website constitutes acceptance of the terms on this page. If you do not agree with these terms, please exit this site by closing the browser window.

The terms "Simple Annuities", "SimpleAnnuities.co.uk" encompass the Simple Annuities Internet Site and Marketing Communications.

PAYMENT

If we charge a fee or we get a commission from the provider, we will tell you how much that fee or commission will be before you complete an investment, but you may ask for this information earlier. If you choose not to proceed with our recommendation, we would make no charge.

AVAILABILITY OF SERVICE

Any guidance contained within this website is subject to the UK Financial Conduct Authority regulatory regime and is therefore restricted to consumers based in the UK.

We do not warrant or guarantee that the Simple Annuities website will be uninterrupted or error-free.

LINKS AND SITE CONTENT

We do not make any warrant or guarantee, either expressed or implied as to the accuracy, validity, completeness, suitability, reliability, or currency of any information content within its site or sites to which it is linked to. The Simple Annuities website does not assume any liability for any of the products, services, or data of any other sites. It is the responsibility of the user to evaluate the information, opinion, advice, or other content contained within the site. We cannot be held responsible or liable for any loss or damage due to reliance on information obtained through the Simple Annuities website.

INDEMNITY

In order to use this site you must agree to be legally bound and to abide by the terms and to indemnify and hold the operators of the Simple Annuities website harmless from all alleged or actual damages, claims and expenses relating to any warrant, guarantee or representations made by the individual service providers featured within this website or linked websites. This also includes, without limitation, attorney's fees. The use of this site for any reason is deemed to be an agreement of this condition.

DISCLAIMERS

Bearing in mind that this is a free "public access" site, it is a condition of use of the site and the materials in it that use is at the user's own risk. We give no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the content of the site and assume no responsibility for errors or omissions in it or the effect it has upon your computer. We disclaim all liability in respect of such information and its provision. Neither Simple Annuities nor any of the site's administrators, editors or contributors shall be liable for any loss or damages suffered as a result of any use of the site, including but not limited to direct loss, consequential loss and loss of profits. We do not assume, and therefore disclaim, any liability for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions.

Simple Annuities is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis. We shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages. This includes, without limitation and even if we are advised of the possibility thereof, any damages for loss of goodwill or any and all other commercial damages or losses including loss of profit, that result from the use of, or inability to use Simple Annuities.

INFORMATION INDEMNITY

The user agrees not to rely on any information obtained from the Simple Annuities website and indemnifies us from mistakes, omissions, errors, interruptions, delays of service or performance, defects, harmful components, viruses and bugs, howsoever caused. Personal information sent to Simple Annuities UK is at the senders own risk.

SEVERANCE

If a term, covenant, provision, or condition of this agreement becomes, or shall be held by any court of competent jurisdiction to be against public policy or illegal, all remaining provisions of this agreement shall remain in full force and effect and unaffected, impaired or invalidated by this decision. The invalidated item shall be modified by the parties to the full extent possible to carry out all the intentions and directives stated in this agreement.

VARIATION

Whilst it is not our intention to do so, the operators of the Simple Annuities Website reserves the right to change its policies and terms at any time. Any such changes will be posted on this page. We do not assume, and therefore disclaim, any liability for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions.

Simple Annuities is not associated with other companies who own similar sounding names. Please be aware that other sites with no connection to Simple Annuities may be available with misspelled version of the Simple Annuities name with derivations such as Simple Anuities, Simple Annuitie, Simple Anuity, Simple Annuitys, etc.

If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions on this page, please do not use this website. Use of any internal or external links on the Simple Annuities website constitutes acceptance of the terms on this page. If you do not agree with these terms, please exit this site by closing the browser window.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

Design: Nacho Llopis
Icons: Saki
This website is not associated with other companies or websites who own or trade under similar sounding names or with similar design. ©Content Copyrighted. Certain images may be subject to trademarks.

HEADINGS

Headings are for reading convenience only and are not to be used in the interpretation of this agreement.

CONTACT INFORMATION

The Simple Annuities website is an advertising vehicle for:

Retirement Solutions (UK) Ltd, 3rd Floor, North Wing, Metropolitan House, Station Road, Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire SK8 7AZ

Please address all queries through our contact form above. Only the trained consultants themselves can offer support. We cannot offer phone assistance before your enquiry is allocated to an consultant. You will, of course, receive a phone call from an annuities consultant as soon as possible.

If you need to contact us about business, website or operational queries, please click here.

COMPLETE OUR FREE QUICK, NO OBLIGATION ANNUITY AND DRAWDOWN ENQUIRY NOW...

Approx. pension fund(s) value before tax free sum taken. (hover here for instant help) Pension fund offered before tax taken

Please complete the approximate total pension fund before tax free cash in the box (£).

That is the fund amount to provide the annuity before your tax free sum is taken.

Please give an approximation if unsure, it won't be any problem changing the amount at a later date.
Name
Phone number
Work phone number
Mobile phone number
Email address (to send comparisons)
Any comments, questions or feedback?
Get personal annuity comparisons directly now (you will be called back asap)...

Annuities and DrawdownCONFIDENTIAL: We know that your privacy is important
and we will not share your contact details.